Thailand Tourist Visa

A Thai tourist visa is valid for up to 90 days per entry and you can apply for up to four entries. Some Thai consulates will issue less than four; for instance, Penang, in Malaysia, usually only allows three entries. A tourist visa costs 1,000 baht ($25) per entry and must be applied for at a Thai consulate outside Thailand. Application is simple and is not dependent on financial status or age.

Upon arrival in Thailand, Immigration will stamp your passport to stay for 60 days. The stamp is referred to as the "extension of stay." The extension of stay can be extended at any Immigration office inside Thailand for additional 30 days for 1,900 baht. An unused entry on your visa entry allows you to come back into Thailand at any border Immigration checkpoint and get another 60-day stamp without the necessity of re-applying for a new visa. You must leave Thailand when your extension of stay expires; the fines for overstaying have been recently been increased to 500 baht per day in violation and can result in persona non gratis status. If you are looking for more Thai Visa options then see here.  
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 10.0/10 (6 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: +4 (from 4 votes)
Thailand Tourist Visa , 10.0 out of 10 based on 6 ratings

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>