When considering Thailand as your next travel destination, one of the most important thing to keep in mind is to never overstay the visa you are holding otherwise you will face stiff penalties for violating your allowable length of stay in the Kingdom.

Defining visa overstay

Visa overstay happens when you are still staying in Thailand beyond the date when you are supposed to exit the country. Suppose you are allowed to stay in Thailand on August 20 but you have exceeded your stay in Thailand for a day, August 21, you are already considered as an overstaying alien.

Reasons behind overstaying one’s visa

The reasons behind visa overstays vary from person to person. Some may be intentional while others have simply overlooked the date they are supposed to leave Thailand.

Some chose to overstay their visa because they want to find work or are already working in the Kingdom. Still others would overstay their visa because they simply want to stay longer in Thailand.

Whatever the reason is, overstaying your visa should never be an option for you. If you have the intention to work in the country, you should go through the right process beginning with the appropriate and unexpired visa plus a work permit.

On the other hand, if you do not have the intention to find employment then you should be mindful of your visa’s date of expiry and or extension of stay, the controlling date of your stay in Thailand, which is of course your responsibility.

Consequences of visa overstay

Overstaying one’s visa can lead to a fine, imprisonment or both after which you will be deported back to your home country. Worse, you may even be declared as an undesirable alien something in which may have extensive complications such as your future trips to Thailand and to other international destinations.

In case you have overstayed, it would be beneficial if you would voluntarily submit yourself to Thai immigration to clear your name and avoid the stiff penalties that may be imposed upon you.

See the Thai 90-day Reporting Requirement page.

 

12 Comments

  • Avatar KEVIN KOLEMAN

    I HAVE HAD MY MARRIAGE VISA FOR 11 YEARS. I HAD AN ACCIDENT AND ENDED UP WITH A 20 DAY OVERSTAY. TODAY I WENT TO THAI IMM. AND THEY SAID I HAVE TO GO TO THAI EMBASSY IN BURMA AS I WAS TOO MANY DAYS OVERSTAY. THEY SAID I NEED TO GET A NON IMM.O. THIS WAS IN CHAINGMAI. CAN YOU ADVISE ME?
    THANK YOU KEVIN KOLEMAN

    • Immigration Consultant Immigration Consultant

      Hi Kevin!

      Since you have stayed in Thailand beyond the date of your visa validity, and you’re unable to renew your Marriage Visa before then, you will be required to start with the initial process which is filing an application for a Non-Immigrant O visa from outside Thailand. We advise that you do this process as soon as you can.

  • Avatar Jon

    Hi,

    I’m Jon I was overstay in Thailand last time, 9 months, and police caught me in my room. Now, I wanna come back again because of my gf there. How can I come back again there?

    thx help me

    • Immigration Consultant Immigration Consultant

      You should still be able to come back to Thailand since you have already settled the overstay fine.

  • Avatar Zayn

    I am from Pakistan. I have a work permit till jan 2016. But my visa has expired on 10 September 2015. Now I am overstay here. Is there any possibility to get the visa here without leaving Thailand. Waiting for answer…

    • Immigration Consultant Immigration Consultant

      You will be required to leave Thailand and apply for a new visa if you wish to stay longer in the Kingdom. You will also need to settle the overstay fine prior to your exit.

  • Avatar Jon

    Me have tourist visa immigration catch me and deport me becaz me work on tourist visa and put red stamp on my passport can I come again in Thailand and make company or workpermit what process in this case

    • Immigration Consultant Immigration Consultant

      Since there is already a red stamp on your passport as a result of your previous visa violation, there is a chance that you will encounter a problem when you try to apply for a visa. As an option, you may first get a new passport. In regard to the processing of your proper visa and work permit, it is best that you contact and coordinate with your employer in Thailand.

  • Avatar Jon

    Sir me not have visa problem me have visa already next 30 days immigration caught me on shop becaz me working on tourist visa they penalty me 10,000 baht and next day deport me and put red stamp on my passport can I come again Becaz me invest money many thing need help Plz reply me thanks

    • Immigration Consultant Immigration Consultant

      You need to verify whether you have been blacklisted from entering Thailand. If this is not the case, then you should be able to travel to Thailand.

  • Avatar Jon

    After 2 month I can come again Bangkok then I take non b visa. When my non b visa finish I give my pp for 1 year but immigration not give me visa because of my last problems. They say to me leave Bangkok now then I come back my country. In this situation, what I do? I want come Bangkok. I have 2 month valid work permit. How me clear this problem? Please give me advise. Thanks.

    If I am black list in Bangkok, how me clear?

    • Immigration Consultant Immigration Consultant

      As long as you are still blacklisted, you will not be able to enter Thailand. You would have to wait for the blacklist to be lifted before you can travel to or apply for a visa to Thailand.​

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *